If you know me at all by now, you’ll now I read a stupid amount of fantasy, particularly YA, and I don’t talk about much else. So today, I want to chat to you about some books I’ve loved that don’t fall in the fantasy genre! If you’re like me and you want to try and get out of your comfort zone sometimes, then hopefully you can find something in this list to try!
Stalking Jack the Ripper series by Kerri Maniscalco
Angsty romantic historical fiction – so addictive!
“Seventeen-year-old Audrey Rose Wadsworth was born a lord’s daughter, with a life of wealth and privilege stretched out before her. But between the social teas and silk dress fittings, she leads a forbidden secret life.
Against her stern father’s wishes and society’s expectations, Audrey often slips away to her uncle’s laboratory to study the gruesome practice of forensic medicine. When her work on a string of savagely killed corpses drags Audrey into the investigation of a serial murderer, her search for answers brings her close to her own sheltered world.”
The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary
Cute Rom Com with a really fun and unique concept.
“Tiffy and Leon share a flat
Tiffy and Leon share a bed
Tiffy and Leon have never met…
Tiffy Moore needs a cheap flat, and fast. Leon Twomey works nights and needs cash. Their friends think they’re crazy, but it’s the perfect solution: Leon occupies the one-bed flat while Tiffy’s at work in the day, and she has the run of the place the rest of the time.
But with obsessive ex-boyfriends, demanding clients at work, wrongly imprisoned brothers and, of course, the fact that they still haven’t met yet, they’re about to discover that if you want the perfect home you need to throw the rulebook out the window…”
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Heartwrenching and emotional, these characters feel so incredibly real – one of my all time favourite books.
“Aging and reclusive Hollywood movie icon Evelyn Hugo is finally ready to tell the truth about her glamorous and scandalous life. But when she chooses unknown magazine reporter Monique Grant for the job, no one is more astounded than Monique herself. Why her? Why now?
Monique is not exactly on top of the world. Her husband has left her, and her professional life is going nowhere. Regardless of why Evelyn has selected her to write her biography, Monique is determined to use this opportunity to jumpstart her career.
Summoned to Evelyn’s luxurious apartment, Monique listens in fascination as the actress tells her story. From making her way to Los Angeles in the 1950s to her decision to leave show business in the ’80s, and, of course, the seven husbands along the way, Evelyn unspools a tale of ruthless ambition, unexpected friendship, and a great forbidden love. Monique begins to feel a very real connection to the legendary star, but as Evelyn’s story near its conclusion, it becomes clear that her life intersects with Monique’s own in tragic and irreversible ways.”
Red, White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
This is my favourite romance of 2019. It’s super cute, fun and diverse, but with a lot of substance and grit to it.
“When his mother became President, Alex Claremont-Diaz was promptly cast as the American equivalent of a young royal. Handsome, charismatic, genius—his image is pure millennial-marketing gold for the White House. There’s only one problem: Alex has a beef with the actual prince, Henry, across the pond. And when the tabloids get hold of a photo involving an Alex-Henry altercation, U.S./British relations take a turn for the worse.
Heads of family, state, and other handlers devise a plan for damage control: staging a truce between the two rivals. What at first begins as a fake, Instragramable friendship grows deeper, and more dangerous, than either Alex or Henry could have imagined. Soon Alex finds himself hurtling into a secret romance with a surprisingly unstuffy Henry that could derail the campaign and upend two nations and begs the question: Can love save the world after all? Where do we find the courage, and the power, to be the people we are meant to be? And how can we learn to let our true colors shine through?”
Truly Devious series by Maureen Johnson
Edge-of-your-seat, super gripping mystery trilogy. This will have you picking up clues like a detective from your sofa.
“Ellingham Academy is a famous private school in Vermont for the brightest thinkers, inventors, and artists. It was founded by Albert Ellingham, an early twentieth century tycoon, who wanted to make a wonderful place full of riddles, twisting pathways, and gardens. “A place” he said, “where learning is a game.”
Shortly after the school opened, his wife and daughter were kidnapped. The only real clue was a mocking riddle listing methods of murder, signed with the frightening pseudonym, Truly Devious. It became one of the great unsolved crimes of American history.
True-crime aficionado Stevie Bell is set to begin her first year at Ellingham Academy, and she has an ambitious plan: She will solve this cold case. That is, she will solve the case when she gets a grip on her demanding new school life and her housemates: the inventor, the novelist, the actor, the artist, and the jokester. But something strange is happening. Truly Devious makes a surprise return, and death revisits Ellingham Academy. The past has crawled out of its grave. Someone has gotten away with murder.”
Emma by Jane Austen
Of all of the Jane Austen books I’ve read thus farm this one is my favourite!
“Emma Woodhouse is one of Austen’s most captivating and vivid characters. Beautiful, spoilt, vain and irrepressibly witty, Emma organizes the lives of the inhabitants of her sleepy little village and plays matchmaker with devastating effect.”
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Classic, beautiful and progressive. Read it in time to watch the new adaptation!
“Generations of readers young and old, male and female, have fallen in love with the March sisters of Louisa May Alcott’s most popular and enduring novel, Little Women. Here are talented tomboy and author-to-be Jo, tragically frail Beth, beautiful Meg, and romantic, spoiled Amy, united in their devotion to each other and their struggles to survive in New England during the Civil War.”
The Flatshare was SO GOOD? From someone who also reads a stupid amount of Fantasy, this was just a joy to read ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree with you! Already planning to listen to the audiobook and reread!
LikeLike
Great list! I read tons of fantasy too but some of my favorite books are outside the genre so I like to explore once in awhile. I’ve heard such great things about The Flatshare and I’m saving it for when I start to get into another slump
LikeLike
Yes, me too – I love to read something completely different once in a while to break up all the fantasy! I definitely urge you to pick up the Flatshare, I’m sure you’ll love it!!💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love the flatshare and stalking Jack the Ripper. I still need to read truly devious. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And yes, you should definitely read Truly Devious!!💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your welcome! It’s on my tbr hopefully I get to it soon😆
LikeLiked by 1 person
the flatshare and rw&rb are two of my ALLLLL time favorites !!! i definitely need to branch out and read truly devious i think!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, definitely read Truly Devious! Glad to hear you liked those ones!!💕
LikeLike